Red Rover® Silky dogwood

Call For Price

The foliage of the Red Rover Silky Dogwood start being as green in the summer and change to a rich red in the fall. The crisp white flowers begin to bloom in the late spring, and they are followed by fruit that is loved by birds. Native to North America, the Red Rover Silky Dogwood grows to a height of forty-eight to sixty inches and has a spread of forty-eight to sixty inches. Plant in any landscape for a beautiful addition. This dogwood will do well with mass planting and is a perfect thriller plant for containers.

Category:
Common Name: swamp dogwood  
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Cornaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central North America
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Yellowish-white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy